Accident Summary Nr: 14336093 - Employee killed in 300 ft fall from radio tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109014068 | 12/05/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Keith'S Tower Service Company |
Abstract: The owner of a tower servicing company had climbed an old radio tower to change cables from an old tower to a new one. He fell 91 meters to his death. He was wearing a safety belt, but was not tied off. The new radio tower had a safety cable, but it was not in use at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109014068 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |