Accident Summary Nr: 14336093 - Employee killed in 300 ft fall from radio tower

Accident Summary Nr: 14336093 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10901406812/05/199517910Keith'S Tower Service Company

Abstract: The owner of a tower servicing company had climbed an old radio tower to change cables from an old tower to a new one. He fell 91 meters to his death. He was wearing a safety belt, but was not tied off. The new radio tower had a safety cable, but it was not in use at the time of the accident.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109014068 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.