Accident Summary Nr: 14336036 - Employee killed or injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14336036 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10930959107/09/199617910Morgan & Sons Construction, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was putting down sheets of decking 46 ft above a concrete floor. He stepped across the open joists to get to his bundle. He pulled off the end of the top sheet and let it drop. As he climbed on the bundle to get to the other end of the sheet, he stepped onto the one he had just moved. The decking slipped away, and Employee #1 fell to the deck. No safety belts or safety nets were in use. (The injury line on the original form was missing.)

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF DECKING, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109309591 Occupation not reported