Accident Summary Nr: 14336036 - Employee killed or injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109309591 | 07/09/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Morgan & Sons Construction, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was putting down sheets of decking 46 ft above a concrete floor. He stepped across the open joists to get to his bundle. He pulled off the end of the top sheet and let it drop. As he climbed on the bundle to get to the other end of the sheet, he stepped onto the one he had just moved. The decking slipped away, and Employee #1 fell to the deck. No safety belts or safety nets were in use. (The injury line on the original form was missing.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109309591 | Occupation not reported |