Accident Summary Nr: 14336010 - Employee killed when struck by sign hit by drunk driver
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109015628 | 12/01/1995 | 1622 | 0 | Cone Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: On the evening of November 30, 1995, Employee #1 was checking traffic control devices erected in the eastbound lane on State Road 192. These directed traffic away from workers in the southbound lane. As Employee #1 stood behind and inspected a large flashing arrow sign on the south side of the highway, a vehicle operated by a drunk driver drove though several barricades, striking the sign Employee #1 was inspecting. The sign struck Employee #1 and knocked him approximately 50 ft east on State Road 192. Employee #1 later died of his injuries. After realizing what had happened, the driver ran away. He was later captured by the Florida Highway Patrol.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109015628 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |