Accident Summary Nr: 143360.015 - Employee receives amputation of big toe by falling drill rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576094.015 | 02/02/2022 | 237110 | H2o Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee worked to hoist and remove drill rods (weighing approximately two hundred and forty-five pounds) from a drill rig. While working one of the drill rods fell from the hoisting cable and struck the employee's left foot. The employee received lacerations and amputation of the left big toe and was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576094.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |