Accident Summary Nr: 143360.015 - Employee receives amputation of big toe by falling drill rod

Accident Summary Nr: 143360.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576094.01502/02/2022237110H2o Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee worked to hoist and remove drill rods (weighing approximately two hundred and forty-five pounds) from a drill rig. While working one of the drill rods fell from the hoisting cable and struck the employee's left foot. The employee received lacerations and amputation of the left big toe and was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Cable, Drill, Falling Object, Foot, Hoist, Laceration, Struck Against, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1576094.015 35 M Hospitalized injury