Accident Summary Nr: 14335996 - Employee killed in fall from mobile scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109677831 | 04/10/1996 | 1542 | 0 | A-1 Drywall Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 6, 1996, Employee #1 and approximately three coworkers, of A-1 Drywall, were installing drywall in a one-story building. Two coworkers were working in the staff room on the north side of the building, and the other two were finishing drywall in the conference room at the south side. Employee #1 was working at the 8 foot level from a manually propelled mobile scaffold, which measured 6 feet 2 inches by 2 feet 5 inches. When he had finished taping where he was positioned, he asked his coworker to help him move the scaffold to another location. As the coworker pushed the scaffold, Employee #1 helped by standing on the scaffold and using his arms to push. As they pushed, one wheel of the scaffold rolled into a round junction box in the floor. The junction box was 6 inches deep and 5 1/2 inches in diameter. The scaffold tipped over, causing Employee #1 to fall and strike his head against the concrete floor. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109677831 | Fatality | Concussion | Drywall installers |