Accident Summary Nr: 14335988 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101270072 | 10/22/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Olson Electric Utility Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: A LINEMAN WAS WORKING FROM THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT, REMOVING A TRANSFORMER FROM A UTILITY POLE. A 7160-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE NEAR THE LINEMAN HAD BEEN COVERED WITH INSULATING LINE HOSE, BUT A PORTION OF A STIRRUP ATTACHED TO THE LINE PROJECTED BENEATH THE HOSE. THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT FOREARM WAS TOUCHING THE GROUNDED TRANSFORMER. THE EMPLOYEE THEN CONTACTED WITH THE STIRRUP WITH HIS RIGHT SHOULDER AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101270072 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |