Accident Summary Nr: 14335921 - Surveyor killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109017715 | 04/15/1996 | 8713 | 0 | Vema, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the supervisor of a surveying team, was struck by a vehicle when she was holding up a pole for surveying. The vehicle was behind a large truck around which the driver could not see. When he attempted to pass, he struck and killed Employee #1. She was wearing a safety colored vest and signs were posted in the median.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109017715 | Fatality | Other | Surveying and mapping technicians |