Accident Summary Nr: 14335913 - Two farm workers drown in pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109201715 | 08/22/1995 | 0241 | 0 | Mcarthur Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were outside tending dairy cows in a remote section of a farm. Employee #1 was riding a horse and Employee #2 was driving a tractor. When the men were found to be missing, a search party was sent out and discovered the dead horse floating in an animal cooling pond. Divers recovered the bodies of the two men, who had drowned in the pond. Circumstantial evidence indicated that the Employee #1, who could not swim, rode his horse into a deep portion of the pond. Employee #2, who had removed his wallet and notepad and left his vehicle running, entered the water in an apparent attempt to rescue Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109201715 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109201715 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |