Accident Summary Nr: 14335897 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101825495 | 11/17/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Pomco Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: THE SUPERVISOR OF A CONCRETE POUR OPERATION WAS DIRECTING A HYDRAULIC CRANE OUT OF THE WAY OF ANOTHER CRANE. IN HIS HASTE, THE SUPERVISOR SIGNALLED THE CRANE EASTWARD WITHOUT FIRST CHECKING THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE AND A NEARBY OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE; AND THE SUPERVISOR, WHO HAD BEEN HOLDING ONTO THE LOAD TO KEEP IT FROM SWINGING, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101825495 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |