Accident Summary Nr: 14335889 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10360725 | 05/20/1974 | 1231 | 0 | Acme Engineering Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WHO HAD BEEN WORKING FOR A COMPANY FOR 4.5 YEARS WAS BEING TRAINED AS A SURVEYING RODMAN. HE FELT ILL WHEN HE REPORTED TO WORK AND STAYED IN THE TRUCK DURING THE MORNING. AFTER LUNCH, HE SAID HE FELT BETTER AND WAS ASSIGNED THE TASKS OF PLACING SAFETY CONES AND OF GETTING THE ROD READY FOR SURVEYING. FOR REASONS PRESUMABLY UNRELATED TO THE TASKS HE WAS ASSIGNED, THE EMPLOYEE WALKED INTO THE BUSHES AND CLIMBED INTO AN ELECTRIC POWER STATION THAT WAS 217 FEET FROM THE ROAD. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10360725 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Surveying and mapping technicians |