Accident Summary Nr: 14335848 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF HEAT STROKE WHILE PULLING WOOD OFF CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101256402 | 07/16/1987 | 2436 | 0 | Union Camp Corp., Building Products Div. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PULLING ROUGH-CUT PIECES OF PINE 4 BY 4'S FROM A CHAIN CONVEYOR ONTO A HYDRAULIC LIFT WHEN HE BECAME ILL. THE TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME THE EMPLOYEE DEVELOPED SYMPTOMS WAS WITHIN RECOMMENDED LIMITS FOR HEALTHY, ACCLIMATIZED WORKERS. NO CITATION WAS ISSUED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101256402 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |