Accident Summary Nr: 143358.015 - Employee fractures leg when caught between PIT and steel rac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576072.015 | 01/27/2022 | 493110 | Dolgencorp, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift powered industrial truck (PIV) to go to a breakroom when he collided with a steel cantilevered storage rack support. The employee fractured his left fibula, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576072.015 | 10 | M | Hospitalized injury |