Accident Summary Nr: 14335707 - Employee struck by falling pallets dies of a broken neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18028159 | 04/13/1989 | 4222 | 0 | United Refrigrated Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were stacking sacks of shelled peanuts weighing about 110 lb each in a refrigerated warehouse. Employee #1, the forklift operator, parked the lift near the stored sacks. He then got off the lift and began to hammer down loose nails in a nearby stack of pallets. The two coworkers, laborers, climbed onto the stacked sacks and began to unload the sacks from the forklift and store them. Suddenly, a forklift pallet board broke and the load shifted, throwing three sacks off the pallet. These sacks struck Employee #1 from the rear at the neck and broke his neck. He was hospitalized and died some three months later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18028159 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |