Accident Summary Nr: 14335707 - Employee struck by falling pallets dies of a broken neck

Accident Summary Nr: 14335707 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/06/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1802815904/13/198942220United Refrigrated Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were stacking sacks of shelled peanuts weighing about 110 lb each in a refrigerated warehouse. Employee #1, the forklift operator, parked the lift near the stored sacks. He then got off the lift and began to hammer down loose nails in a nearby stack of pallets. The two coworkers, laborers, climbed onto the stacked sacks and began to unload the sacks from the forklift and store them. Suddenly, a forklift pallet board broke and the load shifted, throwing three sacks off the pallet. These sacks struck Employee #1 from the rear at the neck and broke his neck. He was hospitalized and died some three months later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, PALLETIZED CARGO, WAREHOUSE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NECK, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18028159 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported