Accident Summary Nr: 143357.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in paper slicing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576065.015 | 02/02/2022 | 322211 | Pratt (Jet Corr), Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee was checking for deficiencies on the paper roll of the Skiver paper roll slicing machine when he reached beyond the guard and placed his hand into a pinch point. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to left middle fingertip to the first knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576065.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |