Accident Summary Nr: 14335699 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14335699 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/08/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1802812603/09/198926210Scott Paper Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a lift truck and struck a concrete curb on the access ramp to the warehouse. The lift overturned onto Employee #1, who was crushed and killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, RAMP, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18028126 Fatality Other Occupation not reported