Accident Summary Nr: 14335624 - BULLDOZER OVERTURNED, KILLING THE OPERATOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14335624 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10034476107/09/198716290E. R. Brantley Contracting Co.

Abstract: A 60 YEAR OLD OWNER OF AN EARTH-MOVING CONTRACTING COMPANY WAS FATALLY INJURED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LOAD A D-5B CATERPILLAR DOZER ONTO A TILT TRAILER. THE OWNER (EMPLOYEE #1) HAD BEEN OPERATING THIS AND SIMILAR EQUIPMENT FOR 40 YEARS. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON A DIRT ROAD ON A SUNDAY MORNING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ALONE DURING A HEAVY RAINSHOWER. AS HE WAS BACKING THE DOZER ONTO THE TILTED TRAILER HE LOST CONTROL, ALLOWING THE DOZER TO ROLL OVER ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. THE ROPS CANOPY PINNED HIS NECK AND CHEST AGAINST THE GROUND, KILLING HIM. A MANUFACTURER'S REPRESENTATIVE REPORTED THAT A SEAT BELT WAS INSTALLED IN THE DOZER AND COULD HAVE BEEN USED.

Keywords: CHEST, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, NECK, BULLDOZER, TRAILER, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100344761 Fatality Other Occupation not reported