Accident Summary Nr: 14335616 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH CRANE RUNWAY CONDUCTORS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101256345 | 07/21/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Barnett Construction Company |
Abstract: ON A HOT AFTERNOON, 5 PAINTERS IN THE INTERIOR OF A BUILDING CLIMBED A 24-FOOT-HIGH TUBULAR SCAFFOLD TO REACH A WORK PLATFORM. TO GET FROM THE SCAFFOLD TO THE WORK PLATFORM, THE PAINTERS HAD TO TRAVEL ACROSS STRUCTURAL BEAMS PASSING AROUND THE INSULATED POWER SUPPLY CABLE FOR THE EXPOSED RUNWAY CONDUCTORS OF AN OVERHEAD CRANE. THE FOREMAN HAD USED SAME ROUTE EARLIER TO PLACE THE WORK PLATFORM. AT BREAK TIME, THE FOREMAN OBSERVED THAT SOME OF THE PAINTERS HAD DESCENDED AND THAT THE LAST PAINTER WAS ENROUTE. WHILE THE FOREMAN WAS AT A COLD DRINK MACHINE NEAR THE SCAFFOLD, A HARD HAT FELL ON THE MACHINE. WHEN THE FOREMAN LOOKED UP, HE SAW THE EMPLOYEE HANGING HEAD DOWN WITH HIS FOOT CAUGHT AT THE TOP OF SCAFFOLD POST. IT WAS BELIEVED AT THAT TIME THAT HEAT EXHAUSTION OR A HEART ATTACK CAUSED THE FALL. HOWEVER, AN AUTOPSY DISCLOSED THAT ELECTROCUTION WAS THE CAUSE OF DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101256345 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |