Accident Summary Nr: 143356.015 - Employee falls, incurs multiple broken bones when catwalk br

Accident Summary Nr: 143356.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575766.01502/02/2022236116Custom Fiberglass Installations, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 28, 2022, Employee #1 fell two-stories to the ground below when the catwalk he was walking on broke. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple broken bones.

Keywords: Broke, Catwalk, Fall, Hospital, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1575766.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: