Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14335582 - Employee Dies In Fall From Roof In Wind Gust

Accident: 14335582 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/23/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10163036606/16/19881761Tri State Erectors, Inc.

Employee #1 and two coworkers were working on a flat roof in the roof's material handling or material storage area when a gust of wind lifted several sheets of roof deck insulation (sheathing). The employee threw his body across the stack of sheathing to keep the wind from blowing them off the roof. The wind picked up several sheets of the roof sheathing, with the employee on them, and carried the employee and the sheathing off the roof. Employee #1 was killed when he fell 24 feet to the ground. The roof's material handling and/or storage area was not equipped with guardrails, and the employees were not wearing or using safety belts and lanyards.

Keywords: high wind, guardrail, roof, safety belt, construction, lanyard, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101630366 Fatality Other Occupation not reported