Accident Summary Nr: 14335558 - Employee dies after scaffold falls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100344621 | 06/01/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Be&K Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a brick mason, was working on a tubular scaffold getting ready to lay brick when a concrete truck chute caught the scaffold and pulled it over. The employee fell approximately 8 feet to a paved roadway and struck his head on the pavement. He died four days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100344621 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |