Accident Summary Nr: 14335509 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - STRUCK BY LIGHTNING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101558112 | 08/25/1987 | 7033 | 0 | Venture Out Resort |
Abstract: A NEW EMPLOYEE, HIRED AS A LABORER, WAS ASSIGNED TO MOW GRASS WITH A WALK-BEHIND MOWER. THUNDERSTORMS HAD BEGUN NEARBY, AND A LIGHT RAIN BEGAN TO FALL. THE EMPLOYEE, HOWEVER, CONTINUED WORKING. AS HE WAS MOWING THE GRASS BENEATH THREE PINE TREES, A BOLT OF LIGHTNING STRUCK THE TALLEST OF THE THREE TREES. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WITHIN 5 FEET OF THIS TREE, WAS ELECTROCUTED LESS THAN 2 HOURS AFTER HE STARTED ON THE JOB.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101558112 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |