Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143355.015 - Employee Incurs Fingertip Avulsion When Caught In Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 143355.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 01/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576062.01502/02/2022311812Europastry Usa Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee was putting film in a bread packag ing machine. The film moved and the employee tried to adjust it with his finger catching his fingertip in the machine roller. The employee incurred an avulsion of his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: adjust, avulsion, bypass guard, caught in, finger, fingertip, food processing, hand, insufficient supervision, laceration, pinched, power roller, roller--mach/part, safety device, supervision

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576062.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified