Accident Summary Nr: 14335475 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101558526 | 08/12/1987 | 7699 | 0 | Adams Drain And Sewer Cleaning Service |
Abstract: THE POWER SUPPLY CORD AND THE SWITCH FOR AN ELECTRIC MARCO DRAIN CLEANING HAD EXPOSED CURRENT-CARRYING PARTS. AN EMPLOYEE USING THE DRAIN CLEANER WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED ONE OR MORE OF THE EXPOSED LIVE PARTS WITH HIS LEFT HAND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101558526 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |