Accident Summary Nr: 14335467 - Employee killed by falling ship propeller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101558369 | 12/17/1987 | 3731 | 0 | Bender Shipbuilding & Repair Co. |
Abstract: A wheel (propeller) had been removed from a ship and was hanging by a chain fall on the starboard side. The crew put a synthetic web sling around one fluke of the wheel and attached the sling to the hook of the crane on the starboard wing wall. They lifted the fluke to place it on its side. The load (approximately 17 tons) was apparently too heavy for the sling, which was rated at 8,000 lb, according to the employer. The sling ripped at the eye and the fluke hit Employee #1 in the back, pinning him to the drydock and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101558369 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |