Accident Summary Nr: 14335459 - EMPLOYEE BURNED TO DEATH WHEN HIS CLOTHES CAUGHT FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100344555 | 05/07/1987 | 2531 | 0 | Church Pews, Inc. |
Abstract: ON MARCH 18, 1978, EMPLOYEE #1 WENT OUTSIDE TO LIGHT A SAWDUST BURNER WITH A BORROWED DISPOSABLE BUTANE CIGARETTE LIGHTER. THE WIND WAS HIGH (APPROXIMATELY 30-40 MPH) THAT DAY. THE EMPLOYEE WENT INSIDE THE BURNER TO LIGHT THE SAWDUST, THEN CAME OUT AND CLOSED THE DOOR BEHIND HIM. HE THEN STARTED TO RUN. HE RAN AROUND THE YARD, ON FIRE, UNTIL HE FOUND A PUDDLE OF RAIN WATER. HE THEN BEGAN TO ROLL IN THE WATER, TRYING TO PUT OUT THE FIRE. IT IS CONJECTURED THAT THE WOOD DUST INSIDE THE BURNER WAS HEAVILY SUSPENDED IN AIR (DUE TO THE HIGH WINDS) AND EXPLODED IN A FLASH FIRE WHEN THE EMPLOYEE LIT THE DISPOSABLE BUTANE CIGARETTE LIGHTER. ALTERNATIVELY, IT IS CONJECTURED THAT THE DISPOSABLE CIGARETTE LIGHTER MAY HAVE EXPLODED. THE EMPLOYEE DIED AS A RESULT OF HIS BURNS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100344555 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |