Accident: 14335418 - Labor Foreman Fell Into River And Drowned
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100344043 | 04/08/1987 | 3731 | Alabama Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Company, Inc. |
A SIXTY-FOUR YEAR OLD LABOR FOREMAN, WORKING WITH FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES, HAD BEEN REMOVING PUMPS FROM A BARGE WHICH WAS PREPARING TO SAIL. THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WERE NOT WEARING LIFE JACKETS, HAD BEEN WORKING ALL NIGHT SLIDING THE PUMPS ACROSS A SCAFFOLD BOARD TO THE PIER. THE FOREMAN FELL INTO THE RIVER WHILE THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE OUT OF SIGHT. HE DROWNED. THERE WERE NO OTHER EYE WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100344043 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |