Accident Summary Nr: 14335418 - LABOR FOREMAN FELL INTO RIVER AND DROWNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100344043 | 04/08/1987 | 3731 | 0 | Alabama Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A SIXTY-FOUR YEAR OLD LABOR FOREMAN, WORKING WITH FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES, HAD BEEN REMOVING PUMPS FROM A BARGE WHICH WAS PREPARING TO SAIL. THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WERE NOT WEARING LIFE JACKETS, HAD BEEN WORKING ALL NIGHT SLIDING THE PUMPS ACROSS A SCAFFOLD BOARD TO THE PIER. THE FOREMAN FELL INTO THE RIVER WHILE THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE OUT OF SIGHT. HE DROWNED. THERE WERE NO OTHER EYE WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100344043 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |