Accident Summary Nr: 14335376 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN CONVEYOR'S CHAIN AND ROLLER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100344886 | 06/12/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Buchanan Lumber Co. |
Abstract: ON FRIDAY, JUNE 12, 1987, THE SAWMILL WAS SHUT DOWN AS USUAL FOR THE LUNCH BREAK. AT 12:30 PM, THE WHISTLE BLEW, SIGNALLING THE RESUMPTION OF OPERATIONS. THE CHIPPER, VIBRATOR AND SLAB CONVEYOR WERE TURNED ON, IN THAT ORDER. THE RIP SAW OPERATOR HEARD SOMEONE YELL "TURN THE MACHINE OFF". HE THEN SAW A HAND AND ARM EXTENDING FROM THE END OF THE SLAB CONVEYOR. A RUNNER NOTIFIED THE MILL SUPERINTENDENT ON THE SECOND FLOOR. HE CAME TO THE SCENE, CONCLUDED THAT THE WORKER WAS DEAD AND SUMMONED PARAMEDICS AND AN AMBULANCE. THE LOCATION AND ACTIVITY OF EMPLOYEE #1 PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT IS UNDETERMINED. HIS ASSIGNED JOB WAS "CLEAN-UP" LABORER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100344886 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |