Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143353.015 - Employee Amputates Toes In Trash Compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 143353.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 01/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575848.01502/02/2022562111Waste Industries Of Delaware, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee was riding the riding step of a 20 18 Peterbuilt Heil DuraPack 5000 High-Compaction Rear Loader Trash Truck collect ing trash in a new construction development when they approached a 100 cubic yar d roll-off container that was sitting in the street. In order to not get hit the employee pulled himself closer to the truck's body and took his left leg off of riding step and wrapped it around the body of the truck near the hopper seal wi th is foot hanging in the area of the compactor sweep. While pulling himself clo ser to the body of the truck and while truck still had the PTO engaged, the empl oyee engaged the slide and blade control activating the packer blade allowing it to complete its cycle. While cycling, the employee's left foot was still restin g on the packer seal and encountered the packer blade. The employee was wearing steel-toed boots at time of incident. The employee's left boot tip got caught in the sweep blade, resulting in partial amputation of the left big toe to the fir st knuckle and a partial amputation of the left second toe. Emergency responders were called to the scene and transported the employee to a local medical center , where he was treated and released the same day.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, blade, contact, foot, garbage truck, partial amputation, riding on equipment, toe, trash compactor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575848.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction