Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143352.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Reaching Into Dust Collector

Accident: 143352.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 01/23/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576042.01502/01/2022Lowe'S Home Centers, Llc

At 10:30 a.m. on January 23, 2022, an employee was cleaning out a dust collector behind a saw when he noticed a clog in the collector. The employee reached behi nd the saw and removed the dust collector bag. The employee then reached into th e collector while it was still running and his hand was caught by the rotating p arts. The employee amputated his finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, catch point, caught by, dust collector, energized, finger, hand, lack of work procedures, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine operator, rotating parts, saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1576042.015 59 M Hospitalized injury