Accident Summary Nr: 143351.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in cable logging carr

Accident Summary Nr: 143351.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575463.01501/31/20222411113310317729927 - Don Whitaker Logging & Hauling Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee had a skyline eye in his hand when he told his coworker he needed a little more slack on the line. The skidding line break was accidently released causing the carriage to come down the line. The employee caught his right hand in the front shiv of the carriage amputating four of his fingers. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cable Logging, Caught In, Engineering Controls, Finger, Hand, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Hoistline, Lack of Engineering Controls, Logging, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575463.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations