Accident Summary Nr: 143351.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in cable logging carr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575463.015 | 01/31/2022 | 2411 | 113310 | 317729927 - Don Whitaker Logging & Hauling Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee had a skyline eye in his hand when he told his coworker he needed a little more slack on the line. The skidding line break was accidently released causing the carriage to come down the line. The employee caught his right hand in the front shiv of the carriage amputating four of his fingers. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575463.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |