Accident Summary Nr: 143349.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571314.015 | 11/18/2021 | 9224 | 922160 | 112500 - City Of Indianapolis Marion County - Indianapolis Fire Department |
Abstract: An employee was working as a fire fighter in a city fire department when he was exposed to members of the public and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died from his infection on November 2, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571314.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter |