Accident Summary Nr: 143348.015 - Employee is found dead underneath golf cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575979.015 | 02/02/2022 | 7349 | 561720 | 151063 - The Budd Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 30, 2022, an employee was found dead in a prone position underneath an E-Z-GO golf cart used for janitorial services outside of a hospital. The employee was found by a coworker who initiated an emergency response. The cause of death was compressional asphyxiation per the Medical Examiner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575979.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |