Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143345.015 - Six Employees Incur Respiratory Illnesses Caused By Vapor Re

Accident Summary Nr: 143345.015 -- Report ID: 0454721 -- Event Date: 02/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575962.01502/02/2022312120Blues City Brewery, Llc

Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee connected the wrong chemical tote , i.e. Dilac instead of Dibac, to a day tank containing a chlorine solution. The chemical reaction of the two chemicals caused a vapor release into the Governme nt Cellar area. Eight employees sustained unspecified respiratory illnesses, six of the employees were hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: chemical reaction, chemical vapor, chlorine, respiratory, vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1575962.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury
2 1575962.015 38 M Hospitalized injury
3 1575962.015 36 F Hospitalized injury
4 1575962.015 53 F Hospitalized injury
5 1575962.015 51 M Hospitalized injury
6 1575962.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury
7 1575962.015 44 M Hospitalized injury
8 1575962.015 50 F Hospitalized injury