Accident Summary Nr: 143345.015 - Six Employees Incur Respiratory Illnesses Caused By Vapor Re
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575962.015 | 02/02/2022 | 312120 | Blues City Brewery, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee connected the wrong chemical tote , i.e. Dilac instead of Dibac, to a day tank containing a chlorine solution. The chemical reaction of the two chemicals caused a vapor release into the Governme nt Cellar area. Eight employees sustained unspecified respiratory illnesses, six of the employees were hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575962.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1575962.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
3 | 1575962.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | |
4 | 1575962.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury | |
5 | 1575962.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
6 | 1575962.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | |
7 | 1575962.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
8 | 1575962.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury |