Accident: 143344.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Crushed In Bending Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1575956.015 | 01/31/2022 | Trent Spendrup Corporation |
At 7:40 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was operating an unguarded Roundo Angle Roller Section Bending Machine. The employee caught his hand in the machin e point of operation (POO) crushed his finger and resulting in an amputation. Th e employee required hospitalization for treatment of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575956.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |