Accident Summary Nr: 143344.015 - Employee amputates finger when crushed in bending machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575956.015 | 01/31/2022 | 333413 | Trent Spendrup Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was operating an unguarded Roundo Angle Roller Section Bending Machine. The employee caught his hand in the machine point of operation (POO) crushed his finger and resulting in an amputation. The employee required hospitalization for treatment of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575956.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |