Accident Summary Nr: 143342.015 - Employee amputates thumb ripping material with table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570703.015 | 12/17/2021 | 327120 | Thomas Home Center Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 11, 2021, an employee was ripping 2x material for stickers using a table saw. As the employee was feeding the material into the table saw with a push stick, he used his left hand to hold down the material to prevent it from climbing up the saw blade. The employee reported being unsure what happened, but suddenly felt as though a hammer had struck his thumb. The employee's thumb contacted the saw blade amputating it and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570703.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |