Accident Summary Nr: 143342.015 - Employee amputates thumb ripping material with table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 143342.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 12/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570703.01512/17/2021327120Thomas Home Center Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 11, 2021, an employee was ripping 2x material for stickers using a table saw. As the employee was feeding the material into the table saw with a push stick, he used his left hand to hold down the material to prevent it from climbing up the saw blade. The employee reported being unsure what happened, but suddenly felt as though a hammer had struck his thumb. The employee's thumb contacted the saw blade amputating it and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Finger, Guard, Hand, Hand Tool, Lumber, Machine Guarding, Push Stick, Safety Device, Saw, Sawblade, Struck By, Table Saw, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570703.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction