Accident Summary Nr: 14334106 - Employee drowns in sump pump pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109015784 | 12/01/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Case Contracting Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 went into a pump room to connect an extension cord to a sump pump plug. There were no witnesses to the accident, but apparently Employee #1 fell headfirst into the sump pump pit and drowned when he could not get out. He was found by coworkers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109015784 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |