Accident Summary Nr: 14334106 - Employee drowns in sump pump pit

Accident Summary Nr: 14334106 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10901578412/01/199515420Case Contracting Company

Abstract: Employee #1 went into a pump room to connect an extension cord to a sump pump plug. There were no witnesses to the accident, but apparently Employee #1 fell headfirst into the sump pump pit and drowned when he could not get out. He was found by coworkers.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PIT, FALL, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109015784 Fatality Other Occupation not reported