Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143341.015 - Employee Is Injured By Falling Tire

Accident: 143341.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1575955.01501/26/2022Bridgestone Americas Tire Operation, Llc

At 9:30 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee was leaving the break room when a tire fell from the top of the mezzanine and struck him. The employee was hospita lized to treat an undisclosed injury.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, falling object, struck by, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1575955.015 55 M Hospitalized injury