Accident Summary Nr: 14334080 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109014944 | 09/11/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Kohler Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line crew was replacing conductors on a 7600-volt overhead power line. A power line worker on the crew was working from an insulated aerial lift, installing a jumper cable from one of the new energized conductors to another conductor. He attached one end of the jumper to the phase conductor and dropped the other end into the bottom of the aerial lift bucket. He reached for a pole-mounted transfer switch while he was standing on the jumper cable. As he was reaching for the switch, his chest contacted the grounded neutral conductor. The power line worker sustained an electric shock and severe burns requiring the amputation of both his legs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109014944 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electrical power installers and repairers |