Accident Summary Nr: 14334072 - Employee killed when forklift rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109015719 | 11/13/1995 | 1522 | 0 | Temple Design & Construction Consultants, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 20, 1995, Employee #1 was using a Lull model 844B Highlander forklift to unload metal reinforcing mesh from a flatbed truck trailer. The bundle of mesh, which contained 70 8 feet by 20 feet sheets weighing 4,704 pounds, was attached to the forks of the lift with a sling. After raising the load into the air, Employee #1 backed up the forklift, then turned to the left to deposit the load on a grassy area off the pavement. The left wheels of the forklift left the pavement and sank in the soft sandy soil. This caused the load to swing and become unbalanced, and the right wheels of the machine to lift up off the pavement. Employee #1 jumped from the machine and was struck by the boom as the machine overturned. He sustained fatal crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109015719 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |