Accident Summary Nr: 14334056 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - STRUCK BY LIGHTNING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109202796 | 08/15/1995 | 0761 | 0 | Dimare Ruskin, Inc. |
Abstract: A three-person work crew was laying plastic with a plastic laying machine being pulled by a tractor. They were laying the plastic on dirt beds in an unplanted field on a farm. A lightning storm approached, and the employer asked the employees to leave the field. The crew delayed departing while they tried to unjam a water drip tape. It started to rain hard, and the three employees started running for shelter. Lighting struck them, and one employee was electrocuted. (The other two injured employees were not listed on injury lines on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109202796 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |