Accident Summary Nr: 14334049 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN AIR CONDITIONER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109201806 | 09/20/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Air Conditioning By Wiegold & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: A salesman for a repair company was checking a flood-damaged air conditioner that was mounted on the ground outside a residence. He was preparing an estimate of the cost of replacing damaged ductwork for the unit. To reach the ductwork, the employee moved the air conditioner and was electrocuted. (The employee had not deenergized and locked out the air conditioner before starting this work. The circuit breaker was apparently tripped, but it was believed that this was a result of the employee's moving the unit.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109201806 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |