Accident Summary Nr: 14334031 - Employee suffocates and dies when pinned by bus

Accident Summary Nr: 14334031 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10901330005/22/199550930Smith'S Auto Garage

Abstract: Employee #1 was disassembling a school bus for salvage. As he removed bolts from the frame and cut it with a torch, the bus rolled over on its side. The frame was not secured and it fell onto Employee #1, pinning him against a nearby forklift. Employee #1 was unable to breathe and died.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, DISMANTLING, VEHICLE, UNSECURED, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109013300 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported