Accident Summary Nr: 14334031 - Employee suffocates and dies when pinned by bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109013300 | 05/22/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Smith'S Auto Garage |
Abstract: Employee #1 was disassembling a school bus for salvage. As he removed bolts from the frame and cut it with a torch, the bus rolled over on its side. The frame was not secured and it fell onto Employee #1, pinning him against a nearby forklift. Employee #1 was unable to breathe and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109013300 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |