Accident Summary Nr: 14334007 - Employee Falls From Exterior Of Building And Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109014563 | 08/17/1995 | 7349 | 0 | Southeast Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were washing the window wall of a second floor office while working from the adjoining first floor roof. Employee #1 was facing the window wall and moving sideways when he reached the section of the roof which narrowed down to six feet wide. He continued moving sideways and stepped off the edge of the roof, falling 14 feet to the sidewalk. He suffered fatal injuries to the back of his head and died. Fall protection was not utilized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109014563 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |