Accident Summary Nr: 143340.015 - Employee injures fingertip while using packing tape machine,

Accident Summary Nr: 143340.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554628.01508/31/2021424470Richwood Meat Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:02 p.m. on August 10, 2021, an employee was waiting by the packing tape machine and resting his hands on its frame when his left middle finger got caught in the chain and sprocket. This occurred due to a missing bellows cover on the machine. The employee's fingertip was injured, requiring amputation at the hospital, where he spent two days receiving treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Pinch Point, Pinched, Sprocket, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554628.015 20 M Hospitalized injury