Accident Summary Nr: 14333991 - Employee killed in fall down stairway

Accident Summary Nr: 14333991 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/14/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10960568308/29/199517110D.J.'S Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the construction of a two-story single family residential structure. He descended the wraparound stairway to get some tools that were on the ground floor. He fell backward down the unguarded wooden stairway to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a concussion that caused cerebral hemorrhaging and death.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, HEMORRHAGE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION, BRAIN, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109605683 Fatality Concussion Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters