Accident Summary Nr: 14333983 - Employee killed when crushed by falling truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109308320 | 05/01/1995 | 7699 | 0 | Gerald Lawless Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was under an elevated truck bed repairing a leaking hydraulic system on an orange-picking vehicle known as a grove goat. The bed was only supported by an approximately 5 ft long single piece of pipe. The pipe slipped and the bed fell, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109308320 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |