Accident Summary Nr: 14333975 - Employee dies when crushed between molding machine parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109201251 | 04/18/1995 | 3089 | 0 | Proto Corporation |
Abstract: On April 17, 1995, a vacuum molding machine was malfunctioning and the employees were repairing it. The machine's timer was set to automatically turn the carousel every 45 seconds. Employee #1 was inside the carousel; he would listen for an air flow noise, which indicated that the carousel would be turning, and duck. He stood once the turn was completed. During one turn, he ducked, but then stood up before the cycle began. He was crushed between the oven and the carousel frame and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109201251 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |