Accident Summary Nr: 14333975 - Employee dies when crushed between molding machine parts

Accident Summary Nr: 14333975 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10920125104/18/199530890Proto Corporation

Abstract: On April 17, 1995, a vacuum molding machine was malfunctioning and the employees were repairing it. The machine's timer was set to automatically turn the carousel every 45 seconds. Employee #1 was inside the carousel; he would listen for an air flow noise, which indicated that the carousel would be turning, and duck. He stood once the turn was completed. During one turn, he ducked, but then stood up before the cycle began. He was crushed between the oven and the carousel frame and died.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, REPAIR, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, PLASTIC MFG, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109201251 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations