Accident Summary Nr: 14333967 - Employee suffers paralysis and fatal heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109201426 | 03/24/1995 | 2951 | 0 | Aubrey T. Moorefield Paving Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 16, 1995, Employee #1 and another employee were determining why the pugmill mixer of the asphalt plant was not operating properly. They were standing under the pugmill gate when it inadvertently closed, crushing Employee #1. Employee #1 was paralyzed from the waist down. The other employee was not injured. On February 21, 1995, Employee #1 suffered a heart attack while on his way to a therapy session. The medical examiner's preliminary investigation ruled the cause of death as resulting from both the accident as well as pre-existing cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109201426 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |