Accident Summary Nr: 14333959 - Employee dies in fall from unsupported deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109201038 | 03/31/1995 | 1771 | 0 | Hickman Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assembling form frames for concrete at the edge of a recently poured concrete floor when he apparently stepped onto an unsupported wooden deck around the floor perimeter and fell 66 ft to a lower level. His safety belt and lanyard were not worn and were found on the floor where he had been working. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109201038 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |