Accident Summary Nr: 14333934 - Employee killed when pinned by ROPS of overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109678904 | 01/30/1995 | 3272 | 0 | F.E.C.P. Corp., Cast Crete Division |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, lost control of his forklift while driving it off a tilt trailer. Although the forklift was equipped with an overhead guard and seat belts, he was not using the seat belt. When the fork truck started to roll over, he attempted to jump clear, but he was struck by the overhead structure and pinned between the guard and the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109678904 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |