Accident Summary Nr: 14333934 - Employee killed when pinned by ROPS of overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14333934 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10967890401/30/199532720F.E.C.P. Corp., Cast Crete Division

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, lost control of his forklift while driving it off a tilt trailer. Although the forklift was equipped with an overhead guard and seat belts, he was not using the seat belt. When the fork truck started to roll over, he attempted to jump clear, but he was struck by the overhead structure and pinned between the guard and the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109678904 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported